?

Log in

Previous Entry

Photobucket1) Met Jeremy Renner on Monday and oh. my. god. but it was amazing. A friend of a co-worker had learned when and where the NYC premiere of The Bourne Legacy would be and asked my co-worker to go with her for moral support or whatever, so when I found out, I of course had to invite myself along. Really didn't think we'd get to see much, but we got there while they were still setting up, so I got to snatch some pics of the red carpet, which in and of itself was pretty cool. Later we had to move across the street, but that turned out to be a good thing, because when he arrived, before he walked the red carpet, Renner walked the line of fans and signed for everyone. People were *freaking* out and trying to surge toward him, which actually just made me feel calmer, and when he got to me he took my magazine and said hi and smiled before he signed it. Yep, it's true: We had a moment. It was epic. ;) Friends and I grinned like fools for the rest of the night, suffice to say.

2) Dragon*Con 2012 is a go! It *shouldn't* be, mind you, because I *should* be going home for Thanksgiving (luckily my roommates and I plan to band together for another orphan holiday) and I *should* be spending my money more wisely in this the most expensive city in the US, but I am weak, so. I'm there! Still working out all the details, but I have a plane ticket and a room thanks to Kiki's foresight, so everything else should be gravy.

3) Further proof that The Avengers continues to ruin my life: I've been making my way through Renner's and Scarlett Johansson's filmographies, and I made my roommates watch Neo Ned the other night (they're such good sports). It says something about...something...that I can still find Renner so ridiculously attractive in that movie. The man is way too charming for his own good. b) Fandom's love affair with Hawkeye's deafness has swept me off my feet too; I now own a book on sign language.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
stripes13
Aug. 4th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
CONNNNNNNNNN!!!!!
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
:DDDD Are you going this year?
stripes13
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
I AM, GREAT ENABLER, I AM!!!!!
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Woo-hoo!
heartequals
Aug. 4th, 2012 09:19 pm (UTC)
YOU SHARED A MOMENT WITH JEREMY RENNER! omg <3
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
I knooooooow! So crazy.
rayruz
Aug. 4th, 2012 09:19 pm (UTC)
Oh my god!!! ! You're coming to con? I can't wait to see you!!!!
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:07 pm (UTC)
I am! Pretty excited. :) Now I just have to, uh, work harder on saving some money to spend there!
rayruz
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
You mean con isn't worth driving yourself into debt?
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
Weird, right? ;)
allisnow
Aug. 4th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
Eeee!
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
!!!!!!! I know.
daxcat79
Aug. 4th, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
Trying very hard not to be jealous... failing horribly... lol

That's awesome though!!!! :D
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
Ha ha believe me, I understand. We only got see him for a few seconds, though, if it makes you feel any better. Later I was like, Damn, I didn't even think to gauge his height!
daxcat79
Aug. 5th, 2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
One of these days I have GOT to see him! He seems like such an awesome guy!
callmeonetrack
Aug. 4th, 2012 10:14 pm (UTC)
Oh nice! You're coming to D*C! Hope I get to see you while you're there.
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:19 pm (UTC)
Ditto! Seems like it's going to be quite the party this year. :)
lar_laughs
Aug. 4th, 2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
WOW! A moment! Just... WOW! That is so cool that he came over and signed stuff. Which magazine did you have him sign?

D*C looks so epic! It's one I contemplate every year but think I'm going to have to stick to something on the West Coast since it'll be something I do on my own. Have super amounts of fun for those of us not going!
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
It was awesome of him. I had him sign his Empire issue (sadly, I'm not a subscriber so it was the newsstand version, but he doesn't look half bad in that pic either, right? ;) )

I've been to D*C a few times (I used to live in FL so it was only a few hours away) and SDCC once, but D*C remains my favorite. It's not as commercial or massive (yet) so it still feels more focused on the fans.
lar_laughs
Aug. 6th, 2012 12:33 am (UTC)
You could have drawn him as a stick figure on a paper bag and he would have still looked good!

I really liked the writing courses/classes offered at D*C when I went looking at it a few months ago. I wanted to see what all they had to offer and was VERY impressed!

Am thinking of trying for SDCC this coming year. If not, maybe the Phoenix CC! My goal is a Con in 13!!!!
thrace_adama
Aug. 6th, 2012 12:47 am (UTC)
TRUE.

Yeah, there are lots of fan-run panels and classes. Haven't been to many, tbh, but I think it's pretty neat.

I am SO glad I went to SDCC and I definitely think it's something to experience at least once, but it was overwhelming at times, I have to say. People kept lining up earlier and earlier every day of the con, and I was not prepared for how much time I'd spend waiting to get into panels.

Con in 13! Sounds like an EXCELLENT goal to me.
lar_laughs
Aug. 6th, 2012 02:32 am (UTC)
One of my co-workers commented on the fact that someone died at CC this year. I stopped what I was doing and looked straight at her. "The odds of one person dying at CC every year are pretty good. There are more people there than are in our entire valley (three towns) at this very moment." It shut her up. Also gave me the shivers! I can't imagine being around that many people! Phoenix was only 34k this year. That seems like plenty for me!

One of these years, people are going to have to get there a week early just to get in line!

I think it must be pretty awesome to be in the same place as so many people who share common interests. Do you want to smile all the time, just for the sheer awesomeness?
thrace_adama
Aug. 12th, 2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and I mean, accidents can happen anywhere, unfortunately. :(

Twilight fans actually have waited practically a week outside (or tried to anyway). Crazycakes!

It is really really cool to be surrounded by so many fellow geeks. I love it.
aurora_0811
Aug. 5th, 2012 01:31 am (UTC)
I am still jealous of your Jeremy moment. HOWEVER. Super excited you are coming to D*C and will have Katee / Bamber moments with us!!!

Good news all around! We'll have to make sure to party together at D*C and share ALL THE ASSASSINS FEELS! <3
thrace_adama
Aug. 5th, 2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Can't wait to see everyone!

ASSASSINSSSSSSS. :DDDD
inkvoices
Aug. 5th, 2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
Wow, Renner moment! And a Con! Lucky :D

Tell me, did you get him to sign the rope picture? *grins*

One day I'm gonna have to make it to a Con, even a little one. They sound like so, so much fun.
thrace_adama
Aug. 6th, 2012 12:51 am (UTC)
Very lucky indeed.

I thought about it, I really did! It's why I HAD to have that magazine, after all. But in the end I had him sign the cover, which actually probably wasn't my smartest move--it's glossy, so the marker didn't work as well. But I still know what it is, so it's all good.

Highly recommend going to a con. If nothing else it's always fun to hang out with fellow fans. :)
inkvoices
Aug. 8th, 2012 09:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think I'd plan to get him to sign the rop picture and then chicken out. I wouldn't want him to think people like him JUST for the arms and his face, y'know? Heh. Ah, not good, has it smudged or is it still legible? Pen fail :(

I went to a Can't Stop The Serenity even this year, which was my first 'proper' fan event - I'd been to a few author reading nights at book shops - and it was loads of fun :D
rdave1
Aug. 9th, 2012 02:02 pm (UTC)
CONNNNNN!! Can't wait to see you see you again.

OMG!!! Epic you had a moment with Mr. Renner.:)
thrace_adama
Aug. 12th, 2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
Ditto! Lookin' forward to it. :)

Yessss! It was very exciting.
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )