?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"tell me what you want me to say"

In case you haven't heard, my friends, workerbee73 has pulled me down into the rabbit hole that is The Avengers fandom, and, more specifically, the Hawkeye/Black Widow aka Clint/Natasha ship of doooooom.

At first we said it would be a fling, no more. And then we realized we might have some actual ~feelings~ about these guys. And now... Well, suffice to say we're shipping it pretty damn hard.

Really, though, who could blame us? I mean, this is what we're up against:

Photobucket

And that is the non-spoilery stuff. There's also (warning: minor **spoilers**) THIS and omg THIS. Both of which I cannot. stop. staring at.

So. Yeah. Suffice to say, The Avengers has eaten my brain this week, even preventing me from being as excited as I normally would be about the release of awesome books like Kristin Cashore's Bitterblue (which I have already read and gushed about at work) and Veronica Roth's Insurgent (which I got signed yesterday and am devouring as time and Bee Natasha/Clint permit me). 

The worst part? I REGRET NOTHING.

Hope y'all are having a good week and haven't completely WRECKED YOURSELVES like we have. :) (Though if you have, please: JOIN US.)

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
workerbee73
May. 2nd, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
COME, MY LOVE, AND LET US FLAIL TOGETHER!!!!!


***TWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWIIIIIIIIIIIIIRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRLSSSSSSSSSS***


(i told you i wasn't going down on this ship all by myself. but seriously we are insane. TRACKING FUCKING SPACE DEMENTIA AT WORK YET AGAIN. but i dont' care. too far compromised.)


And omg Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.

And hugs.

And kisses.
thrace_adama
May. 3rd, 2012 01:54 am (UTC)
XOXOXO

I think there's no going back now so we may as well keep going, right?

Right!

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF.
workerbee73
May. 2nd, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
OH----

playlist shall be forthcoming. :)


/spammage
workerbee73
May. 3rd, 2012 01:27 am (UTC)
http://grooveshark.com/playlist/Blackeye/70016619

See what you think. It's a rough draft form.
thrace_adama
May. 3rd, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
Yaaaaaaay! Thank you, my dear! I could use some new tunes for work. I shall listen tomorrow and let you know!
thrace_adama
May. 3rd, 2012 01:55 am (UTC)
How appropriate is that URL? I mean, really? RUINING LIVES INDEED, YOU TWO. (Never stop.)
thrace_adama
May. 4th, 2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
Really, really enjoying this, my dear, thanks again! In addition to what we've talked about (all the Florence + the Machine, "Uprising," and the Gotye) I am seriously digging Alex Clare's "Too Close."
workerbee73
May. 5th, 2012 12:24 am (UTC)
Oh gosh yes-- I love that one. Soooooooo good. And fitting I think.

(squee post is up. did you read that essay? UNBELIEVABLE.)
mlsky
May. 3rd, 2012 01:10 am (UTC)
Hee! I'm loving the total embracement of all this. :D :D

And funny enough...I just posted on one of my comms that I'm craving super hero style romance. (Okay, it was more along the lines of meta-humans with abilities, but if someone wrote a romance featuring super human/heroes...I'd totally be ALL over that. :D)

Looking forward to the squeefest once the movie premieres.
thrace_adama
May. 3rd, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
Woo-hoo! I mean, I did not mean for this to happen. I was not looking for love a new ship--I have a ton, 'cause I'm a serial shipper. I *certainly* wasn't looking for a ship I cared this much about (not that *really* I care, not a whit, do you hear that, Bee?), but, well, here we are. It's just fun to be looking forward to a show/movie this much again, you know? I did miss that.

Superhero romance could be the next thing! I'd be all for it. :) Bee and I were also just talking about how we like this ship so much b/c like with K/L and BSG, it's part of a larger story that we also plan to enjoy the hell out of. We get just enough of our guys to be left wanting more, you know?

We will almost certainly bring more squee and hope you'll join us! :DDDDDDDD
workerbee73
May. 3rd, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Not one whit. Clearly.

(mwah)
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )